Privacy Policy

This policy together with our terms & conditions [madecomfy.com.au/terms-and-conditions] (together our Terms of Use) sets out the terms upon which Key Flickers Pty. Ltd. ACN 605 287 509 of 2A River Street, Birchgrove, New South Wales, 2041 T/A “MadeComfy” (“we” or “us”) will process any personal information that is collected through the use of:

or from our industry partners, hosts, contractors or directly from you, and applies to your use of the Website, the Software or any of the services or products accessible to you, unless you are accessing our services or products via a host platform owned or operated by a third party sites, in which case a separate privacy policy or terms of use may apply when using that Site.

We provide value-added services to hosts and guests (Services) who have arranged the use of residential and other property principally through such booking agents and hosting platforms (such as Airbnb, FlipKey, Stayz etc.) (Hosting Platforms). As such we market properties owned by Host clients or offer related services on a concierge basis.

We reserve the right, at our discretion, to modify or remove portions of this policy or the Terms of Use at any time. We do not make any representations about third party web sites that may be linked to our Website.

We recognise the importance of protecting the privacy of information collected about visitors to our Sites, in particular information that is capable of identifying an individual (personal information). Should we ask you to provide any information by which you can be identified, we assure you that it will only be used in accordance with these Terms of Use and the Australian Privacy Principles.

By proceeding to use our Website, Services or other products recommended by us, you consent that we may process the personal information (including sensitive personal information) that we collect from you in accordance with our Terms of Use.

Our Terms of Use may be updated from time to time and should be reviewed periodically so that you are updated on any changes. If you think our Terms of Use fall short of your expectations or that we are failing to abide by our policy, do please tell us. Your continued use of the Sites following any changes indicates that you accept the changes.

Except as set out below, we do not share, or sell, or disclose to a third party, any personally identifiable information collected at this site.

The information we may collect includes:

We may receive personal information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out in these Terms of Use.

This information is used:

Information which does not identify any individual may be used in a general way by us or third parties, to provide class information, for example relating to demographics or usage of a particular page or service.

We may log information about your access and use of our Website, including through the use of Internet cookies and measurement tools, your communications with our Website, the type of browser you are using, the type of operating system you are using and the domain name of your Internet service provider. We do not presently associate such information with an identifiable person.

We may contact you by a variety of measures including by telephone, email, sms or mail. If you wish to update your contact details or change the way we contact you, please contact us at the details below.

Disclosure of personal information

We may disclose personal information including:

When we obtain information from a relevant person, we assume that in giving us your information, you are also giving us permission to pass it to the relevant person.

By providing us with personal information, you consent to this disclosure. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request or otherwise seek to get comfortable that the third party follows the Australian Privacy Principles regarding handling your personal information. However, if you provide information to us with a view to it being read, copied, downloaded or used by other people, we accept no responsibility for what that third party may do with it. It is up to you to satisfy yourself about the privacy level of every person who might see your information. If it is available to all the World, you have no control whatever as to how it is used.

If there is a change of control of our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law, our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where we have sought to maintain confidentiality.

We do not typically or routinely disclose personal information to overseas recipients. Unless consent has been given, or an exception under the Australian Privacy Principles applies. We will only disclose personal information to overseas recipients where reasonable steps have been taken to ensure the overseas recipient does not breach the Australian Privacy Principles in relation to your personal information. In circumstances where information is disclosed to overseas recipients, those recipients are likely to be located in countries in the regions in which we operate.

We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure that information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

No information transmitted over the Internet can be guaranteed to be secure. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with these Terms of Use.

Financial information relating to your credit cards

This information is never taken by us either through our Website. If you are accessing our Services or a Product made available through a third party hosting Site, you should satisfy yourself as to the security of that Site as that Site it is not controlled by us.

Financial information about your direct debit

When you have agreed to set up a direct debit arrangement, the information you have given to us is passed to our own bank for processing according to our instructions. We do keep a copy.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer's hard drive through your web browser when you visit any web site. They are widely used to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

Like all other users of cookies, we may request the return of information from your computer when your browser requests a web page from our server. Cookies enable our web server to identify you to us, and to track your actions and the pages you visit while you use our website. The cookies we use may last for a single visit to our site (they are deleted from your computer when you close your browser), or may remain on your computer until you delete them or until a defined period of time has passed.

Although your browser software enables you to disable cookies, we recommend that you allow the use of cookies in order to take advantage of the features of our website that rely on their use. If you prevent their use, you will not be able to use all the functionality of our Websites. Here are the ways we use cookies:

Calling our help line

When you call our help line, we collect Calling Line Identification (CLI) information. We use this information to help improve the efficiency and effectiveness of our help line.

Sending a message to our support system

When you send a message, we collect the information you have given to us in that message in order to obtain confirmation that you are entitled to receive the information and to provide to you the information you need. We record your request and our reply in order to increase the efficiency of our business / organisation. We do not keep any personally identifiable information associated with your message, such as your name or email address.

Complaining

When we receive a complaint, we record all the information you have given to us. We use that information to resolve your complaint. If your complaint reasonably requires us to contact some other person, we may decide to give to that other person some of the information contained in your complaint. We do this as infrequently as possible, but it is a matter for our sole discretion as to whether we do give information, and, if we do, what that information is.

We may also compile statistics showing information obtained from this source to assess the level of service we provide, but not in a way that could identify you or any other person.

Removal of your information

If you wish us to remove personally identifiable information from our web site, you may contact us at askme@MadeComfy.com.au. To better safeguard your information, we will also take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or making corrections to your information.

Data may be “processed” outside Australia

While our Website is hosted in Australia, other Sites are often hosted abroad. We also use host advertising services of Sites in countries outside Australia from time to time in other aspects of our business. Accordingly data obtained within Australia may be “processed” outside Australia and data obtained in any other country may be processed within or outside that country.

Complaints procedure

If you have any question regarding the privacy policy, please contact us through the contact page.

How you can contact us

Emailing askme@MadeComfy.com.au

Sending a letter: Attn: Privacy Officer, Key Flickers Pty. Ltd. ACN 605 287 509 of 2A River Street, Birchgrove, New South Wales, 2041 Australia T/A “MadeComfy”